Research Tools
Style Guides
The Chicago style is the most commonly used format for Art History research.
Click here for examples of how to cite works of art in Chicago style.
Use it online!
Finding Images
There are a lot of places where you can find images to help with your research. Try ARTstor first, but you can also look at some of the Web Resources listed at the bottom of each page. Some include image collections.
The place to start when looking for images. Over a million quality images collected from museums, scholars, libraries, and artists. Advanced tools for viewing and organizing images. Check out the Help Topics (including pages on printing and downloading images) and 3-minute tutorial videos on YouTube to help get you started.
You can find countless images here, but use with caution. The size and quality of the images vary widely. Descriptions may be short, nonexistent, or even downright wrong. The images you find may be under copyright, so their use would be limited.
Databases
The databases listed here all have significant Art and Art History components, making them good places to begin looking for articles for your research project.
Note: Images that appear fine in print may not look very good when scanned for electronic versions of articles, or they may not even be included at all. You can check to see if we have a print copy on hand by doing a Journal Title Search.
- Academic Search PremierHere you'll find a large number of scholarly and popular publications covering art news, criticism, history, etc. Use the limit features if you want to narrow your search to scholarly articles.
- Art Full TextLook here for international art journals and magazines. If you’re looking for articles before 1983, check out the print volumes held in the reference collection (Ref. NX 1 .A77)
- JSTORProvides access to full-text articles from a few relevant journals, though it does not have recent issues. On the Advanced Search screen, scroll down and select "Art and Art History Journals" to help narrow down your search.
- Films on DemandOver 5,000 videos that can you stream to your computer. The search engine is still a work in progress, so it's best to browse. In the "Humanities & Social Sciences" section, you'll see "Art & Architecture" broken down into subsections such as "Applied Art", "Art History", and more.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Books
We've got a large collection of art books in our catalog. You can search for artists' names, movements, regional divisions, mediums, etc. For example:
- Picasso
- Impressionism
- French Art
- Pencil Drawing
Sometimes you just want to browse the collection. Look for Art books on the Link Level in two different places: the regular Ns towards the back and the Oversize section near the computers. Here's a basic breakdown of the call numbers that are used to organize art books. (You can find a more detailed breakdown here.)
| N | Visual Arts (General) |
| NA | Architecture |
| NB | Sculpture |
| NC | Drawing. Design. Illustration |
| ND | Painting |
| NE | Print media |
| NK | Decorative arts. Applied arts |
| NX | Arts in general |
You may also want to consult one of the reference works listed below. Dictionaries and encyclopedias provide concise, detailed, scholarly descriptions of artists, movements, specific works, and more. Use them for background information and to find effective search terms for online databases. Look for these books in the reference section, on the first level of the library by the Research Desk.
Web Resources
- Heilbrunn Timeline of Art HistoryFrom the Metropolitan Museum of Art, this is a useful tool for investigating a particular period or fitting a style into its broader historical context. Interactive world maps and timelines. Examples of works of art by time period, region, and theme. Thematic essays, such as one on "Medieval Aquamanilia".
- Mother of All Art & Art History LinksA great online resource from the University of Michigan Museum of Art. Links to Art History departments, research resources, specialized online image collections, and even online exhibits.
- Art History Resources on the WebLinks and information on art from all areas of the globe from prehistoric times to the twentieth century.
- Art & Architecture Thesaurus OnlineA controlled vocabulary developed by the Getty Institute. Standardized lists of over 100,000 terms for art objects, architectural styles, and material culture. Includes information on the topics and words used to describe them. A bit complex, but a rewarding place to go for effective search terms in a subject area.
- the artists.orgBiographical information, pictures, and links about twentieth- and twenty-first century artists.
Citing Works of Art
Works of Art in a Museum
Artists's last name, first name. Title of the Work. Place where found, location of place where found, composition year.
Klimt, Gustav. The Kiss. Oesterreichische Galerie im Belvedere, Vienna, Austria, 1907.
Photographs of Works of Art (i.e., from a book)
Artists's last name, first name. Title of the Work. Place where found, location of place where found, in Author's first and last name, Title of Book in which photograph appears. Place of publication: publisher, year, page number.
Degas, Edgar. Woman With Binoculars. Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, in Barbara Ehrlich White, Impressionists Side by Side: Their Friendships, Rivalries, and Artistic Exchanges. New York: Knopf, 1996, 192.
Images Found Online
Artists's last name, first name. Title of the Work. Place where found, location of place where found, composition year. Web address (access date).
Klimt, Gustav. The Kiss. Oesterreichische Galerie im Belvedere, Vienna, Austria, 1907. Http://www.artstor.org/ (accessed September 9, 2009).
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
New Art Titles
Loading...
Credits
Created by Matt Voss in Fall 2009











Loading...
