Research Tools
Style Guides
APA Formatting and Style Guide (Purdue)
See this online quick guide.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Call Number: Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010
Annotated Bibliographies and Literature Reviews
Annotated Bibliographies
See Purdue's excellent guide to creating annotated bibliographies: lists of scholarly sources with brief descriptions.
Writing Literature Reviews
Call Number: Reference H61.8 .G3 2006
ISBN: 1884585868
Publication Date: 2009-01
Databases
- CINAHLCINAHL is the main database for all aspects of nursing research. Find articles from scholarly journals, conference proceedings, theses and dissertations, pamphlets, and books. See CINAHL search tutorials.
- Academic Search PremierThis is an excellent general database. It is especially helpful for nursing students who are comparing the coverage of health topics in popular publications and scholarly publications.
- Films on DemandFilms on Demand streams videos. Search broadly by using terms like community health, health care, etc.
- Political Science CompleteAn excellent place to research the laws, legislation and political opinions for health care and other humanitarian issues.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Books
Use these books for background information, overviews, and ideas for your own research.
Foundations of Nursing in the Community: Community-Oriented Practice
Call Number: Link Level RT 98 .S78197 2006
Also get it at Mayo!
This easy-to-read textbook provides concise, focused coverage of community nursing practices.
This easy-to-read textbook provides concise, focused coverage of community nursing practices.
Encylopedia of Public Health
Use it online!
Find overviews and definitions for a broad range of topics, including environmental health, drug abuse, epidemiology, nutrition, demographics, diseases, and more.
Find overviews and definitions for a broad range of topics, including environmental health, drug abuse, epidemiology, nutrition, demographics, diseases, and more.
Health Care Policy and Politics A to Z
Call Number: Reference RA 395.A3 R685 2009
Look here for health care policy terms and the legislative and political background on health care topics.
Community as Partner: Theory an Practice
Call Number: RT98 .A533 2011
This user-friendly text is presented as a handbook containing the most current essays on a variety of topics in the area of community health nursing.
Family Nursing as Relational Inquiry : Developing Health-Promoting Practice
Call Number: RT120.F34 D63 2005
Some of the themes covered in this book are:
Rethinking family nursing knowledge -- The living experience of family nursing -- Family nursing knowledge: a living process -- All practice is theoretical--etc.
Rethinking family nursing knowledge -- The living experience of family nursing -- Family nursing knowledge: a living process -- All practice is theoretical--etc.
Magill's Medical Guide
Call Number: Reference RC 41 .M34 2008
Use it online!
Find information on a variety of topics, including prevention and lifestyle, social issues, treatment and therapy, and more.
Find information on a variety of topics, including prevention and lifestyle, social issues, treatment and therapy, and more.
Web Resources
- Partners in Information Access for the Public Health WorkforceThis site is highly recommended by Prof Baumgartner. This site can save you a lot of searching time because it a big directory of U.S. government agencies, public health organizations, and health sciences libraries which provides timely, convenient access to selected public health resources on the Internet.
- MedlinePlusMedlinePlus is an excellent site for easy-to-understand health information, including videos and tutorials. It's what you want your patients to use. Topics include diseases, surgeries, medical procedures, health news, and more. Also see the Medical Encyclopedia and Medical Dictionary.
- Health, United StatesHealth, United States is an annual report on the health status of the nation. It contains detailed tables and charts on health status and its determinants, birth and death rates, life expectancy, health care resources, and much more. The site includes the report from 1975-2008.
- Minnesota Department of HealthFind Minnesota-specific public health information and reports about diseases and conditions, minority and multicultural health, policy, and more.
Librarian |
![]() Links: Profile & Guides |
New Nursing Titles
Loading...





Loading...
