Research Tools
Style Guides
Consult these resources when you need to cite information in your papers.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Call Number: Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010
Research and Documentation in the Electronic Age (4th ed.)
Call Number: Reference Desk LB2369 .H33 2006
Diana Hacker's respected guide also has a handy online companion where you can quickly see citations and sample papers in APA, MLA, Chicago, and CSE styles.
Scientific Style and Format: The CSE Manual for Authors, Editors, and Publishers
Call Number: Reference T11 .S386 2006
Go here for specialized scientific citation, such as mathematical expressions, chemical formulas, time systems, and more. Includes a description of the "elements of a scientific publication".
Databases
Here are some good databases that you can use to find journal articles and other resources.
- SciFinder RegistrationSciFInder requires a one time registration using your Augnet email! If you are new to SciFinder or just rusty, check out the SciFinder tutorials under the SciFinder tab on this guide.
- SciFinderSciFinder® provides researchers with unlimited access to the world’s largest and most reliable collection of chemistry and related science information.
- Science DirectThe Augsburg version of Science Direct is strong in the life sciences and health.
- PubMedThe premier source for medical research and the world's largest medical database. Use this to find articles on Biochemistry and other subjects like genome projects. PubMed contains little full text, so remember to use the "Find It" button to access any articles you find.
- General ScienceGeneral Science provides excellent resources in the areas of environmental sciences, biology, chemistry, physics and astronomy. It is an excellent starting point for research in the sciences.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. For most part, the Augsburg "FIND IT" button works in Google Scholar. REMEMBER--if you are accessing Google Scholar from off-campus, make sure you set the preference to Augsburg!
- Films on DemandTons of streaming videos you can watch. The search engine is still a work in progress, so it's better to browse. Look for categories like Biology, Physics, Computer Science, etc.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Books
Search the catalog to find books on particular science topics. For example:
- Global Warming
-
Genetics
- Nanotechnology
If your first search brings up too many irrelevant items, try using the Refine by Topic suggestions in the box on the left of the search results screen.
We also have reference books on the sciences that you can use to find general information, background material on a specialized topic, and references to other sources you can use for a project. These are just a few examples of what we have in the reference collection.
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology
Call Number: Reference Q 121 .M3 2007
A great place to start for learning about all aspects of science. Detailed articles include numerous suggestions for further reading and images.
McGraw-Hill Yearbook of Science and Technology
Call Number: Reference Q 121 .M31 2009
Like the Encyclopedia, this is an easy-to-use resource for all topics in science. Each volume highlights hot topics, current research, and significant developments in science and technology.
The American Heritage Science Dictionary
Call Number: Reference Q 123 .A5178 2005
Look here for concise, easy-to-read definitions of science and technology terms.
History of Modern Science and Mathematics
Call Number: Reference Q 125 H6298 2002
Very readable articles on the history of mathematics and the sciences.
Science and its Times: Understanding the Social Significance of Scientific Discovery
Call Number: Reference Q 175.46 .S35 2000 v.1-8
An excellent series that places science in its historical context. You'll find long, descriptive articles on the impacts of discoveries in Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Medicine, and other sciences. There are also plenty of suggestions for further reading.
International Encyclopedia of Women Scientists
Call Number: Reference Q 141 027 2002
This source contains over 500 biographies of women scientists from and ancient times to the present.
American Men and Women of Sceince. Physical and Biological Sciences
Call Number: Reference Q 141 A47 1986
Very brief biographical sketches of American Scientists.
Web Resources
- Science.govA great place to go for government information covering any area of science. You'll find links to topics like Environment and Environmental Quality and Physics and Chemistry.
- U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service National Digital LibraryFree images, videos, audio clips, and government publications that you can use in papers and presentations. Birds, plants, and habitats are just some examples of the kinds of subjects covered.
- USDA: Weather & ClimateFrom the Department of Agriculture, find information here on world crop areas and climatic profiles, a drought monitor and more.
- Encyclopedia of EarthInstead of Wikipedia, try this free encyclopedia of environmental issues written by experts. Topics include Climate Change, Pollution, Globalization and more. See also EarthNews for news stories on environmental topics.
Librarian |
![]() Links: Profile & Guides |
Librarian |
|
Links: Profile & Guides |
New General Science Titles
Loading...
Credits
Created by Matt Voss in Fall 2009.















Loading...
