Research Tools
Style Guides
APA Formatting and Style Guide (Purdue)
See this online quick guide.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Call Number: Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010
Writing Tools
Annotated Bibliographies
See Purdue's excellent guide to creating annotated bibliographies: lists of scholarly sources with brief descriptions.
Databases
The top three databases are your best bets for scholarly Education articles, reports, book chapters, and more.
- Education Full TextExplore this database for extensive coverage on national and international education topics, including special education, multicultural issues, teaching methods, and much more.
- ERICSponsored by the U.S. Department of Education, ERIC is the most comprehensive education database available, covering a wide range of topics from 1966 to present.
- Educator's Reference CompleteSearch education journals, reports, newsletters, and more for all levels of education and various niche topics.
- Opposing Viewpoints Resource CenterFind opposing perspectives on current education topics. In addition to pro/con viewpoints, this database includes news, magazine, and journal articles
- PsycINFO / PsycArticlesLook here if your research overlaps with psychology topics. Refine your search under "Advanced Search" by choosing the age group you're interested in: preschoolers (2-5 years), school age (6-12 years), or adolescents (13-17 years).
- Education Professional Development CollectionThis database targets professional educators and education researchers with peer-reviewed journals and specialized reports.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Books
Explore various aspects of Education with the books below. Find a topic that interests you? Check for a bibliography to find more resources.
Encyclopedia of Education
Call Number: Reference LB15 .E47 2003 v. 1–8
Find information on all facets of education: systems and models, learning and instruction, policy, technology, influential educators, and cross-national descriptions and comparisons.
Encyclopedia of American Education
Call Number: Reference LB17 .U54 2007 v. 1–3
Look here for short entries on educational terms, topics, and people. Volume 3 includes a timeline of significant education-related federal legislation and U.S. Supreme Court cases and decisions.
Encyclopedia of Education and Human Development
Call Number: Reference LB15 .E473 2005 v. 1–3
This essay-format encyclopedia explores education in a variety of areas: curriculum, diversity and equity issues, physical and cognitive development, mental health, and more.
Learning Theories A to Z
Call Number: Reference LB15 .L4695 2002
Use this dictionary of learning theories for a quick overview of terms.
Web Resources
- U.S. Department of EducationThis enormous site has resources for student assessment, research and statistics, policy, and much more.
- Minnesota Department of EducationFind information about academic standards, accountability programs, and special topics such as school choice, American Indian education, gifted and talented education, and more.
- National Education AssociationThe NEA has a number of resources, including lesson plans, research reports, and policy briefs. Look here for current issues and professional advocacy in education.
- Doing What WorksSponsored by the Department of Education, this website is dedicated to helping educators identify and use effective teaching practices.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
New Education Titles
Loading...







Loading...
