Research Tools
Style Guides
Don't know how to cite a court case? Have no idea what "DEL CODE ANN. tit. 28, §1701 (Supp. 1990)" means?
Working with legal and government documents can be confusing. These sources can help you navigate them.
Writing Tools
Databases
These databases can not only provide you with articles and essays on important topics in policy, law, and legal aspects. They can also give you access to news, government resources, and research tools such as law reviews.
- Political Science CompleteThis is an excellent place for researching the laws, legislation and the politics of public policy.
- Academic Search PremierAn all-purpose database that contains thousands of full-text articles on all subjects. It's a good place to look for just about any topic.
- Opposing Viewpoints in ContextProvides "pro-con" treatment of hot topics such as cloning, poverty, and global warming. Each essay includes references to books and articles for further reading.
- ABI / INFORMAcademic journals, general business magazines, professional journals, trade journals, and full-text Wall Street Journal articles. Includes articles on economic and business policy, including health care.
- LexisNexisThe authoritative database for government and legal research. Look here for news, scholarly law review articles, court cases, patents, transcripts and more. The interface can be challenging, so check out the tutorials or ask a librarian for help.
- CQ ResearcherProvides lengthy essays on current events and issues such as online privacy. Articles include background information, timelines, links to related essays, and detailed bibliographies. A great place to go to get a thorough overview of complex topics.
- Sociological AbstractsFind sociological research on policy issues, including social welfare, substance abuse, health, and more.
- Films on DemandStreaming videos you can watch anywhere. Search for policy topics or browse the categories for topics like American Government for videos on poverty, abortion, etc.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Web Resources
- USA.gov"The U.S. Government's Official Web Portal," this site can direct you to government information on just about any topic. Browse the categories (e.g., "Jobs and Education" or
Health and Nutrition") or use the search box at the top of the page. There is also a handy A-Z Index of U.S. Government Departments and Agencies. - National AtlasA great site for government maps of all kinds. Look here for maps of environmental, population, transportation and other kinds of data. Produced by the Department of the Interior.
- Statistical Abstract of the United StatesPublished by the Census Bureau, the Statistical Abstract is a great first place to look for government-produced statistics of any kind on any subject.
- American FactFinderAnother site by the U.S. Census Bureau, American Factfinder is a tool for finding data on populations (by categories such as "age and sex", "education", etc.), housing (physical and financial characteristics), and economic data. You can easily get an easy-to-read "Fact Sheet" of information on any community in the country.
Books
Whatever your topic, our collection probably has something that can help you. Try adding terms like law, policy, legislation, government, etc. to words associated with your topic. Here are some examples of things you can search for:
- Economic Policy
- Judicial Review
- Medical Laws and Legislation
If your first search brings up too many irrelevant items, try using the Refine by Topic suggestions in the box on the left of the search results screen.
We have a well-stocked reference section that can be useful for overviews, data, and research help. Here are some examples of what you might find:
Credits
Created by Matt Voss in Fall 2009.

















Loading...
