Research Tools
Style Guides
Many Business professors specify APA style for papers and citations.
APA Formatting and Style Guide (Purdue)
Purdue University's online guide to APA style.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Call Number: Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010
Straight from the horse's mouth: how to write an APA-style paper and create references.
APA Style Guide to Electronic References
Call Number: Reference BF76.7 .P831 2007
Use it online!
APA's official online publication guide.
APA's official online publication guide.
Databases
Lindell subscribes to many databases that are useful in Marketing research.
- Reference USAThis detailed listing of 10.5 million businesses offers the ability to search by company name, type of business, where it's located, size, and more. If you'd like to find out, for example, how many coffee shops are within a 5-mile radius of Augsburg's address, this is the place for you. (Answer at this writing: 120.) use to get parent company info
- LexisNexis AcademicA big full-text database that covers business, legal issues, news and biography. It includes information from specialized trade journals and leading U.S. and international newspapers. The "Get Company Info" and "Research Countries" searches can provide news and information useful in international marketing research.
- Hoover'sA good start for researching companies, the Hoover's Company Records database provides access to in-depth company profiles for more than 40,000 firms (public and private) worldwide. It also offers information on finances and industries.
- ABI / INFORMLook to this database for academic journals, general business magazines, professional journals, trade journals, and full-text Wall Street Journal articles. Subject strengths include finance, organizational behavior, information systems, and health care.
- Business Source PremierThis collection of popular business magazines, scholarly journals, and trade publications covers such topics as accounting, banking, finance, international business, management, marketing, real estate, sales, and technology.
- Mergent Online (formerly Moody's)Provides business and financial information on 15 years' worth of company financial information, personnel, assets, SEC filings, and histories for more than 10,000 publicly owned companies around the world. SEC filings, updated daily, are available back to 1993. A concise country business profile is available by clicking on the link to specific country name after performing a "country" search.
- ProQuest Newspapers (Newsstand Complete)This is an excellent place to start if you are looking for newspaper articles. Provides full-text access (and indexing and abstracts) for 350 international and U.S. newspapers, including the Wall Street Journal, the New York Times, and the Star Tribune.
- Films on DemandStreaming videos you can watch anywhere. Search for topics of interest or browse the Marketing section.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Books
These books can be useful to get started on your International Business project.
The Europa World Year Book
Call Number: Reference JN1 .E85 2008 v. 1–2
ISBN: 1857435117
Published (2 volumes a year) since 1926, this provides current information on 1,900 international organizations and all the world's countries, from Afghanistan to Zimbabwe.
Nations of the World: A Political, Economic & Business Handbook
Call Number: Reference HC10 .N36 2011
Chock-full of detailed information about the world's nations (Ghana gets 10 full pages, for example). Topics discussed include economic growth, exports, key indicators, risk assessments, and industrial sectors. You'll also find country information such as entry requirements, dress codes, etc., as well as banking, travel, and government contact information.
The Dictionary of International Business Terms
Call Number: Reference HD62.4 .S524 1998
Straightforward and concise, this book briefly explains virtually every term you'll come across in international business negotiations.
Encyclopedia of International Development
Call Number: Reference HD82 .E547 2005
This one-volume work looks at international development as the product of social change — and has the broader aim of eliminating poverty and intolerance from the world. Entries have reference lists for further reading.
Dictionary of Marketing Terms
Call Number: Reference HF5803 .T56 2008
This little red book is the Bible for marketing professionals, copywriters, and savvy consumers who want to know the field inside and out.
Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and Society
Well-designed and easy-to-use, this is a great online reference for understanding important topics in business ethics. Browse through the Reader's Guide for topics like Accounting, Marketing, and Environmental Thought, or search for specific topics like "Jack Abramoff". Links to related topics and suggestions for further reading can help you find more sources for your research. Use it online!
Handbook of qualitative research methods in marketing
Call Number: Third Level HF5415.2 .H288 2006
A classic handbook with lots of information. Helpful with data collecting methods and data analysis, as well as data presentation ideas.
Web Resources
- globalEDGEHosted by Michigan State University, this site is dedicated to providing information on global business. You'll find statistics, country information, industry data and more.
- Export.govA government web portal promoting U.S. exports. Includes a handy "Market Research Basics" guide and information on international sales and marketing. You can also find leads by industry.
- Positively Minnesota: Exporting and International TradeA website published by Minnesota's Department of Employment and Economic Development. There's a guide to Market Research and Trade Resources, and even a handy pdf guide to research resources.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
New Marketing Titles
New books in Lindell Library that you'll find in the Marketing (HF) section.
Loading...
Credits
Created by Matthew Voss, Spring 2010









Loading...
