Research Tools
Style Guides
Check out these APA and MLA style guides for tips on creating citations and organizing a research paper.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Call Number: Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Call Number: Reference LB2369 .G53 2009
Research and Documentation in the Electronic Age (4th ed.)
Call Number: Reference Desk LB2369 .H33 2006
Diana Hacker's respected guide also has a handy online companion where you can quickly see citations and sample papers in APA, MLA, Chicago, and CSE styles.
Annotated Bibliographies and Literature Reviews
Annotated Bibliographies
See Purdue's excellent guide to creating annotated bibliographies: lists of scholarly sources with brief descriptions.
Databases
Excellent sources for Leadership-related scholarly articles, books, book chapters, conference proceedings, theses, dissertations, and more.
- Academic Search PremierThe Academic Search Premier database, published by EBSCO, indexes more than 8,300 journals in all academic disciplines, 4,600 of those journals full-text.
- Education Full TextThis database, published by WilsonWeb, supports research in education and policy-making. It indexes more than 770 journals, 400 of them peer-reviewed, and 350 of them full-text.
- ABI / InformThis database indexes academic journals, but it also includes general business magazines, professional journals, and selected trade journals. It also provides access to full-text Wall Street Journal articles.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Books
Good starts for general research in Leadership.
Encyclopedia of Leadership
Call Number: Reference HD57.7 .E53 2004 v. 1–4
From "Achievement Motivation" to "Youth Leadership," this four-volume scholarly encyclopedia includes "sidebars," such as the one under Susan B. Anthony's entry that gives a transcript of her 1873 trial for illegal voting. Entries have reference lists for further reading.
The Bass Handbook of Leadership : Theory, Research, and Managerial Applications (4th ed.)
Call Number: Reference HM141 .S83 2008
This authoritative handbook covers the definition and history of leadership in general, and the traits and ethical standpoints of individual leaders in particular.
Librarian |
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
New Leadership Titles
Lindell Library ordered these recently acquired items at the request of faculty members from the Master's of Arts in Leadership program.
Loading...
Credits
Created by Rebecca Ganzel-Thompson Fall 2009.







Loading...
