Research Tools
Style Guides
Social Sciences (APA): Documenting Sources
See this online quick guide.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Call Number: Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010
Writing Tools
Annotated Bibliographies
See Purdue's excellent guide to creating annotated bibliographies: lists of scholarly sources with brief descriptions.
Databases
- Academic Search PremierLook here for scholarly and popular articles on all subjects, including psychology, sociology, and much more. Limit your results to scholarly items only, or narrow your results to magazines or newspapers for popular perspectives on psychology topics.
- PsycINFO / PsycArticlesThis is the premier database for scholarly articles, book chapters, and dissertations on all aspects of psychology. See Using PsycINFO to learn how to focus your search to get the best results.
- PubMedThe world's largest medical database, PubMed covers several aspects of psychology, including clinical psychology, child psychology, abnormal psychology, sport and exercise psychology, and more.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Books
Search for books on Psychology in the box above using keywords, for example:
| Don't see what you want? Refine by Topic on the left of the search results list. |
- behaviorism
- forensic psychology
- psychology religion
- positive psychology
- educational psychology
- music therapy
You can also browse the reference books below for topic overviews and research ideas.
Encyclopedia of Psychology
Call Number: Reference BF31 .E52 2000 v. 1–8
This set covers all aspects of psychology including biographies with a focus on both historical overviews and current and future trends. See the Synoptic Outline of Contents in v. 8, p. 353, for places to start.
APA Dictionary of Psychology
Call Number: Reference BF31 .A65 2007
Find concise, cross-referenced entries on all aspects of psychology, including disorders, therapies, biographies, organizations, tests and assessment instruments, and much more.
Psychologists' Desk Reference
Call Number: Reference RC467.2 .P78 2005
Look here for practical and authoritative psychology information: assessment and diagnosis; testing; psychotherapy and treatment; working with groups, families, and youth; ethical and legal issues; and much more.
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
Call Number: Reference H40.A2 I5 2008 v. 1–9
Find entries on important people, movements, events, and more in this massive set covering all areas of the social sciences (psychology, sociology, etc.). The Thematic Outline in v. 1, p. CXXIII, can help you start exploring.
The Oxford Companion to the Mind
Call Number: Reference BF31 .O94 2004
Find overviews of topics related to the mind such as consciousness, memory, emotion, perception, and much more.
The MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive Sciences
Call Number: Reference BF311 .M556 1999
Use it online!
Look here for in-depth overviews of cognitive science topics, including psychology, linguistics and language, neuroscience, and more.
Look here for in-depth overviews of cognitive science topics, including psychology, linguistics and language, neuroscience, and more.
Handbook of the Psychology of Religion and Spirituality
Call Number: Reference BL53 .H288 2005
Find essays with extensive reference lists about the psychological processes underlying spirituality, religious behavior, and religious experience.
Handbook of Psychology: Volume 11, Forensic Psychology
Use it online!
Explore civil and criminal forensic psychology: overviews of the profession, issues in assessment, special topics such as eyewitness accounts and jury selection, and more.
Explore civil and criminal forensic psychology: overviews of the profession, issues in assessment, special topics such as eyewitness accounts and jury selection, and more.
Web Resources
- American Psychological AssociationThe website for APA, the professional organization for psychology, includes a quick-reference glossary, psychology information by topic, career resources, and more.
- AmoebaWeb – Psychology on the WebFind information on a variety of applied psychology topics: abnormal, cognitive, gender, health, industrial and organizational, and more.
Librarian |
New Psychology Titles
Loading...
Credits
Created by Meg Holle, Fall 2009











Loading...
