Research Tools
Style Guides
APA Formatting and Style Guide (Purdue)
See this online quick guide.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Call Number: Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010
Writing with Style: APA Style for Social Work
Call Number: Reference HM586 .S98 2004
Writing Tools
Annotated Bibliographies
See Purdue's excellent guide to creating annotated bibliographies: lists of scholarly sources with brief descriptions.
Databases
Articles relevant to Social Work can be found in multiple databases, including newspaper collections. The first two below are your best bets to get started; check the others for more focused research, or see the Topics tab.
- Social Services AbstractsFind current research about social services and welfare, including mental health services, crisis intervention, evaluation research, gerontology, policy and planning, poverty and homelessness, violence, and more.
- Academic Search PremierWith both scholarly and popular articles, this database is great for multidisciplinary topics, including social work issues from different perspectives.
- PsycINFO / PsycArticlesWith articles and books, PsycINFO covers all aspects of psychology. Use it for social work topics that overlap with psychology, mental health, mental disabilities, addictions, and more.
- Sociological AbstractsFind sociological research, including family and social welfare, substance abuse, criminology, health, social development, and more.
- Political Science CompleteThis is an excellent place to research the laws, legislation and the politics behind most social issues, nationally and internationally.
- CQ ResearcherThough not considered scholarly, this is a great source for easy-to-understand overviews of contemporary issues, including social services, disability, health, human rights, etc.
- ProQuest NewspapersUse newspaper articles to find local perspectives (both policy and opinion). Here you can find the Star Tribune and other major U.S. newspapers, including the Wall Street Journal and New York Times.
- LexisNexis AcademicGreat for comparing policy in foreign countries, LexisNexis provides full-text coverage of major national and foreign newspapers. It also includes TV and radio transcripts and federal and state cases and codes.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Books
Explore a wide range of Social Work topics using the books below.
Encyclopedia of Social Work
Call Number: Reference HV35 .S6 v. 1–4
Use it online!
This superb set is a great place to start investigating all aspects of social work: social policy and history, practice and interventions, social environments, and social conditions and challenges.
This superb set is a great place to start investigating all aspects of social work: social policy and history, practice and interventions, social environments, and social conditions and challenges.
Comprehensive Handbook of Social Work and Social Welfare
Call Number: Reference HV40 .C635 2008 v. 1–4
Your go-to source for in-depth discussions, here you can find the basics of the profession (v. 1); theory (v. 2); assessment, intervention, and specific populations (v. 3); and social policy (v. 4).
Encyclopedia of Social Work with Groups
Call Number: Reference HV45 .E53 2009
Find a comprehensive overview of different group work approaches, working with specific populations and ages, and more.
Encyclopedia of Canadian Social Work
Call Number: Reference HV12 .C36 2005
Explore hundreds of diverse social work and welfare topics in the Canadian context.
Encyclopedia of Counseling
Call Number: Reference BF636.54 .E53 2008 v. 1–4
Find a comprehensive overview of the major theories, approaches, and contemporary issues in counseling. Volume 3 in particular focuses on cross-cultural issues.
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
Call Number: Reference H40.A2 I5 2008 v. 1–9
This enormous set covers all aspects of the social sciences. See the articles on "Social Issues and Policy" in v. 1, p. CXLIX for places to start.
Social Work Diagnosis in Contemporary Practice
Call Number: Third Level HV40 .S6178 2005
With a focus on diagnostic skill development, this work underscores developmental stages, various situations, diverse populations, and innovative approaches to practice.
Web Resources
- National Association of Social Workers Research PageThe NASW provides information to inform policy, practice, and education. Find reports and links to other organizations for dozens of topics such as child welfare, homelessness, mental health, poverty, AIDS, veterans, etc.
- The Urban InstituteThe Urban Institute conducts research to foster sound public policy. Check out their reports and fact sheets by topic and their handy Policy Jargon Decorder, a glossary of common policy terms, legislation, and acronyms.
- Amhest H. Wilder FoundationThis St. Paul health and human services organization provides and promotes social welfare for the poor, youth, the elderly, and others. See their research reports and learn more about their programs.
- Greater Twin Cities United WayThe United Way connects people to various social services in the community. Find reports, learn about Twin Cities poverty, and check out the 2-1-1 service (formerly First Call for Help).
- Hennepin County Health, Housing, and Social ServicesFind information on various social services in Hennepin County, including adoption, abuse and neglect, homelessness, mental health, and much more.
- Ramsey County Community Human ServicesLearn how Ramsey County serves children and families, the low income and homeless, the elderly, the chemically dependent, people with disabilities, and the mentally ill.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Librarian |
New Social Work Titles
Loading...












Loading...
