Research Tools
Style Guides
Ask your instructor which citation style to use; if you can choose, pick the one you know best.
ASA Quick Style Guide
See this guide from the American Sociological Association.
Research and Documentation Online
Learn to cite using MLA, APA and Chicago style. Click on "Documenting Sources" under your chosen style.
Style Guide
Call Number: Reference HM73 .A54 2007
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association
Call Number: Reference BF76.7 .P83 2010
MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers
Call Number: Reference LB2369 .G53 2009
Writing Tools
Annotated Bibliographies
See Purdue's excellent guide to creating annotated bibliographies: lists of scholarly sources with brief descriptions.
Databases
- Sociological AbstractsFind articles, book chapters, dissertations, and conference proceedings on all aspects of sociology: history and theory, culture, social structure, social psychology, rural and urban issues, families, organizations, substance abuse and addiction, and much more.
- Academic Search PremierLook here for scholarly and popular articles on sociology and other related academic subjects, including psychology, anthropology, urban studies, gender studies, and more.
- PsycINFO / PsycArticlesExplore sociology topics that overlap with psychology, including social psychology and organizational behavior. You can find specific kinds of research by limiting your results by methodology on the bottom right side of the Advanced search page.
- Social Services AbstractsFind current research about social services and welfare, including sociological concerns: urban and rural issues, gerontology, poverty and homelessness, violence, and more.
No full text? Click "Find It" by the article to get it elsewhere, or to order it (learn more).
Books
Search for books on Sociology in the box above using keywords, for example:
| Don't see what you want? Refine by Topic on the left on the search results. |
- sociology methodology
- social psychology
- sociology history
- social inequality
- sociology religion
- social structures
You can also browse the reference books below for topic overviews and research ideas.
The Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology
Call Number: Reference HM425 .B53 2007 v. 1–10
Find overviews and suggested readings for key sociological topics, theories, and people. Not sure where to start? See the helpful Lexicon in v. 1, p. xciii, to see entries groped by theme.
A Dictionary of Sociology
Call Number: Reference HM425 .D5735 2005
Look here for concise definitions of terms and concepts from sociology and related fields like psychology and anthropology.
Encyclopedia of Social Theory
Call Number: Reference HM425 .E46 2006
This work provides foundational understandings for sociological theories, schools, and debates, with citations for further reading.
21st Century Sociology: A Reference Handbook
Call Number: Reference HM585 .A13 2007 v.1–2
The in-depth essays in this handbook cover a wide range of topics, from social problems to social life, institutions, the self, and more.
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences
Call Number: Reference H40.A2 I5 2008 v. 1–9
Find entries on important people, movements, events, and more in this massive set covering all areas of the social sciences (sociology, anthropology, etc.). The Thematic Outline in v. 1, p. CXXIII, can help you start exploring.
Encyclopedia of Community: From the Village to the Virtual World
Call Number: Reference HM756 .E53 2003 v. 1–4
Discover various perspectives on and examples of community, from politics and activism to rural life and religion. The Reader's Guide in v. 1, p. xix, can help you get started.
Encyclopedia of Activism and Social Justice
Call Number: Reference HM671 .E53 2007 v. 1–3
Look here for information about activism, civil engagement, and social justice, including leaders, movements, ideas, and concepts. The Reader's Guide in v. 1, p. xix, is an excellent place to start.
Encyclopedia of Rural America: The Land and People
Call Number: Reference E169.12 .E53 2008 v. 1–2
Combining sociology, anthropology, history, and public policy, this encyclopedia examines the contemporary issues of rural life.
Web Resources
- Sociology Glossary – McGraw-Hill Online Learning CenterFind short definitions of common sociological terms.
Librarian |
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
New Sociology Titles
Loading...
Credits
Created by Meg Holle in Fall 2009













Loading...
